Privacy Policy & Cookies

Koh Tao Scooters (“Koh Tao Scooters”, “we” or “us”) is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected by it in the conduct of its business.

For this reason Koh Tao Scooters complies with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation. Our Privacy Policy is designed to inform our clients, and others who deal with us, about how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Koh Tao Scooters collects personal information about individuals (including our clients, persons associated with or employed by our clients, or our business contacts), in order to provide our Koh Tao Scooters services and to effectively manage our business relationships.

The types of personal information we collect may be business contact details or may involve detailed knowledge of an individual’s or a business’ financial and personal circumstances depending on the particular service we are required to provide.

Koh Tao Scooters generally uses personal information to provide specified professional services, and to raise awareness about recent business related developments or events that may be of relevance or interest.

Personal information is shared within Koh Tao Scooters in order to communicate information about our range of business services.

Does Koh Tao Scooters disclose personal information to anybody else?

Koh Tao Scooters will not disclose, share, sell or rent personal information we hold about you without your consent, except to external service providers we have engaged to assist us in the provision of services to our clients.

Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity.

We require external service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements prohibiting them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than to carry out the function or activity for which they are engaged.

In some circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose personal information. For example, we may be compelled to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies.

The quality, accuracy and correction of personal information we hold

Protecting personal information is a priority for Koh Tao Scooters. We consider security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records.

Access to Personal Information

Koh Tao Scooters respects your right to access personal information we hold about you. We will allow you to access your personal information unless we are entitled to deny access under the NPPs – for example, where the provision of access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

Data security

Koh Tao Scooters takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you are submitting personal information over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you prefer, you can contact us by phone or mail.

Koh Tao Scooters will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Use of Cookies 

We use cookies on the Koh Tao Scooters website that are necessary for the proper functioning of the site. We also use cookies to track and improve the visitor’s experience: they do not hold any personal data.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie tells us about the use of the website, for example the number of visitors that go to various pages on the website. This information is collected in a way that does not identify anyone.

Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other sites. Koh Tao Scooters is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites, before disclosing any personal information.

Further information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or require more information concerning our privacy practices please address your enquires to:

Koh Tao Scooters

18/20, Moo 2,

Koh Tao,

Ko Phangan,

Surat Thani 84360

Thailand

 

Email: info@kohtaoscooters.com